PROGRAMMA DEFINITIVO DEL XXVII CONGRESSO S.It.E.

Sessioni parallele

BC: Biodiversità e conservazione

DEA: Didattica dell’ecologia

EA: Ecosistemi antropici

EAE: Ecologia degli ambienti estremi

EP: Ecologia del paesaggio

PE: Processi ecosistemici

 

12 settembre

11.00 - 11.30

Apertura congresso (Chiesa)

11.30 - 13.30

Aula G1

Aula Pagano 1

Aula Pagano 2

Chiesa

EP

Moderatori: R. Santolini

EA1

Moderatori:
A. Alfani e L. Santorufo

EAE1

Moderatori:
R. Danovaro e E. Calizza

BC1

Moderatori:
P. Viaroli e S. Fenoglio

13.30 - 14.30

Light Lunch (Chiostro)

14.30 - 15.30

Sessione plenaria Ulf Buntgen (Chiesa) Moderatore: Giovanna Battipaglia

15.30 - 17.00

Aula G1

Aula Pagano 1

Aula Pagano 2

Chiesa

PE1

Moderatori:
S. Mazzoleni e S.C. Panico

EA2

Moderatori:
A. Binelli e E. Gissi

BC2

Moderatori:
O. Mangoni e U. Cardini

BC3

Moderatori:
A. Fano e R. Bolpagni

17.00 - 17.30

Saluto delle autorità (Chiesa)

17.30 - 18.30

Cocktail di benvenuto (Chiostro)

 

13 settembre

9.00 - 10.00

Tavola rotonda
Capitale naturale, servizi ecosistemici e contabilità ambientale” (Chiesa) Moderatore: Pier Paolo Franzese

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break (Chiostro)

10.30 - 13.00

Aula G1

Aula Pagano 1

Aula Pagano 2

Chiesa

PE2

Moderatori:
F.A. Rutigliano e M. Innangi

EA3

Moderatori:
A. Finizio e S. Manzo

EAE2

Moderatori:
C. Gugliandolo e S. Brighenti

BC4

Moderatori:
A. Fioretto e A. Bellino

13.00 - 14.00

Light Lunch (Chiostro)

14.00 – 15.00

Riunione “early career”

15.30 - 20.00

Escursione ai Campi Flegrei e Solfatara

 

14 settembre

9.00 - 10.00

Sessione plenaria Piero Genovesi (Chiesa) Moderatore: Danilo Russo

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break (Chiostro)

10.30 – 13.00

Aula G1

Aula Pagano 1

Aula Pagano 2

Chiesa

PE3

Moderatori:
M. Gatto e A. Romano

EA4

Moderatori:
F. De Nicola e L. Fusaro

DEA

Moderatori:
C. Lorenzi e F. Bartoccioni

BC5

Moderatori:
S. Vizzini e M.C. Mangano

13.00 - 14.00

Light Lunch (Chiostro)

14.00 - 15.00

Tavola rotonda
Parchi e aree protette” (Chiesa) Moderatore: Antonio Mazzola

15.00 - 16.30

Assemblea dei soci (Chiesa)

16.30 – 17.00

Coffee Break (Chiostro)

20.00 - 24.00

Evento sociale (Villa Doria d’Angri)

 

15 settembre

9.00 - 10.00

Tavola rotonda
Emergenze ambientali in Campania: la parola agli studiosi!” (Chiesa) Moderatore: Flora A. Rutigliano

10.00 - 10.30

Coffee Break (Chiostro)

10.30 – 12.30

Aula G1

Aula Pagano 1

Aula Pagano 2

Chiesa

PE4

Moderatori:
G. Sarà e A. De Marco

BC6

Moderatori:
S. Fraschetti e P. Gianguzza

BC7

Moderatori:
G. Castaldelli e M. Gaglio

BC8

Moderatori:
P. Galli e S. Castaldi

12.30 - 13.00

Chiusura dei lavori e consegna premi

12 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC1) - Moderatori: P. Viaroli, S. Fenoglio – Chiesa

11.30 - 11.50 Viaroli P. Key note

11.50 - 12.05 Bussettini M., Rinaldi M., Vezza P., Belletti B., Zolezzi G., Comiti F., Carola M., Lastoria B., Bruno M.C., Braca G. - The hydromorphological way to the evaluation of e-flows

12.05 - 12.20 Angelini P., Casella L., Chiarucci A., Nascimbene J., Cerabolini B.E.L., Dalle Fratte M., Genovesi P. - The potential of plant assemblages as indicators for assessing the conservation status of Natura 2000 habitats

12.20 - 12.35 Giacanelli V., Ercole S., Genovesi P. - Monitoring biodiversity under Habitats Directive to enhance an ecosystem approach to conservation

12.35 - 12.50 Falasco E., Piano E., Fenoglio S., Doretto A., Bona F. - Shrinking streams threaten diatom biodiversity

12.50 - 13.05 Bolpagni R., Racchetti E., Laini A. - Macro- and micro-drivers of macrophyte distribution in lowland rivers: lessons from a highly modified watercourse of North Italy (Oglio River)

13.05 – 13.30 Presentazione Poster

Poster
BC1-
1 La Morgia V., Barbero F., Cerrato C., Bonelli S., Zampollo A., Genovesi P. - Favourable Reference Values: a valuable tool for conservation

BC1-2 Candiotto A., Doretto A., Grisoli M., Gaggino A., Bona F., Fenoglio S. - Impact of flow intermittency on fish populations of the upper Po river

BC1-3 Bona F., Piano E., Doretto A., Falasco E., Fenoglio S. - Fine sediments and benthic communities in Alpine streams

BC1-4 Bellucci A., Bloecher N., Pica D., Puce S. - Biofouling in a marina of the north adriatic sea: 1 year study

12 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC2) - Moderatori: O. Mangoni e U. Cardini – Aula Pagano 2

15.30 - 15.45 Maggioni D., Montano S., Seveso D., Montalbtti E., Saponari L., Galli P. Phylogeny and morpho-molecular diversity of the families Sphaerocorynidae and Cladocorynidae (Hydrozoa, Capitata)

15.45 - 16.00 Salmaso N., Boscaini A., Cerasino L. - High-throughput sequencing reveals high cyanobacterial diversity in a large perialpine lake

16.00 – 16.15 Diociaiuti T., Tordoni E., Monti M., Fonda S. - Microzooplankton Composition and Horizontal Distribution in the Western Mediterranean Sea

16.15 – 16.30 Zingone A., Tortora C., D'Alelio D., Dubroca L., Margiotta F., Sarno D. - Temporal patterns and functional diversity of phytoplankton associations at a coastal LTER Mediterranean site

16.30 - 17.00 Presentazione poster

Poster
BC2-
1 Scapin L., Zuicchetta M., Sfriso A., Franzoi P. - How habitat structure affects nekton fauna in seagrass meadows: identifying success criteria for seagrass restoration in the Venice lagoon

BC2-2 Capezzuto F., Ancona F., Carlucci R., Carluccio A., Cornacchia L., Maiorano P., Ricci P., Sion L., Tursi A., D'Onghia G. - Cold-water corals provide Essential Fish Habitat for fish species

BC2-3 Cavraro F., Redolfi Bristol S., Riccato F., Fiorin R., Zucchetta M., Franzoi P. - Fish eggs and larvae as indicators of sea-lagoon connectivity

BC2-4 Montano S., Fattorini S., Parravicini V., Berumen M., Galli P., Maggioni D., Arrigoni R., Seveso D., Strona G. - The role of the scleractinian-associated hydrozoans on coral health

12 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC3) - Moderatori: A. Fano, R. Bolpagni – Chiesa

15.30 - 15.45 Lanzoni M., Aschonitis V., Fano E.A., Castaldelli G. - A new method to identify possible shifts in weight-length relationships

15.45 - 16.00 Bona F., Piano E., Doretto A., Fenoglio S., Falasco E. - Drivers and patterns of post- drought diatom recolonization of the riverbed

16.00 – 16.15 Fenoglio S., Doretto A., Falasco E., Piano E., Olivieri C., Bona F. - Community response to hydrological intermittence in Alpine rivers: PRIN NOACQUA preliminary results

16.15 – 16.30 La Morgia V., Paoloni D., Aragno P., Genovesi P. - Managing squirrels to prevent loss of biodiversity in the Apennines: new challenges and opportunities

16.30 - 17.00 Presentazione poster

Poster
BC3-
1 Muresan A.N., Forni P., Gaglio M., Vincenzi F., Castaldelli G., Fano E.A. Climate change and macrobenthos community resilience in deltaic area of Po river

BC3-2 Negro M., Caprio E., Leo K., Maritano U., Roggero A., Vacchiano G., Palestrini C., Rolando A. - The effect of forest management on endangered insects assessed by radio-tracking: the case for the ground beetle Carabus olympiae in beech Fagus sylvatica stands

BC3-3 Bianchelli S., Buschi E., Danovaro R., Pusceddu A. - Biodiversity loss in alternative states impairs ecosystem functioning and efficiency in the Cystoseira sp. meadows of the Mediterranean Sea

BC3-4 Falasco E., Bo T., Ghiaia D., Bona F., Fenoglio S. - Diatoms prefer strangers: differences in epizoic diatom communities colonizing sympatric allochthonous and autochthonous crayfish

13 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC4) - Moderatori: A. Fioretto e A. Bellino – Chiesa

10.30 - 10.45 Romano A., Ambrosini R., Saino N., Garamszegi L.Z. - Birds as sentinels of global warming: a phylogenetic meta-analysis of circannual phenology at the worldwide level

10.45 – 11.00 Bellino A., Bellino L., Baldantoni D., Saracino A. - The evolutionary ecology of Soldanella (Primulaceae) in the southern Apennines (Italy)

11.00 – 11.15 Gumiero B., Collari F., Puppi G., Zanotti A. - Riparian vegetation clear cutting: effects on vegetation biodiversity and composition

11.15 - 11.30 Pezzarossa A., Maiorano L., Bisconti R., Canestrelli D. - Conservation of multispecies hotspots of intra-specific biodiversity in the Italian peninsula: combining population genetics, species distribution models and gap analysis

11.30 - 11.45 Ceccherelli G., Oliva S., Pinna S., Piazzi L., Procaccini G., Marin-Guirao L., Dattolo E., Gallia R., La Manna G., Gennaro P., Costa M.M., Barrote I., Silva J., Bulleri F. - A long- lived seagrass under multiple anthropogenic disturbances: synergies, early warnings, and conservation tips

11.45 – 12.00 Ancillotto L., Ariano A., Nardone V., Budinski I., Rydell J., Russo D. - Bats foraging over free-ranging cattle – commensalism or mutualism? Implications for bat conservation and livestock management

12.00 – 13.30 Presentazione poster

Poster

BC4-1 Bruno M.C., Endrizzi S., Gandolfi A., Hauffe H.C., Pedrini P. - The management plan of Austropotamobius pallipes in Trentino: priorities for conservation

BC4-2 Battisti J., Scalici M. - Mediterranean temporary ponds: an example of neglected habitats from Latium (central Italy)

BC4-3 Boschetti M., Quaranta M., Pannini A., Pauly A., Petroni G. - Wild bees of the dunes: first record of lasioglossum littorale (Blüthgen 1924) in an italian protected area and evaluation of potential competition with honeybees

BC4-4 Bosso L., Smeraldo S., Garonna A., Russo D. - A conservation gap analysis for the Habitats Directive Priority Species Rosalia alpina (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae) in Europe

BC4-5 Zalloni E., Battipaglia G., Aronne G., Barile R., Conti P, .De Micco V. - Tree-ring analysis helps evaluating the effect of dust-cloud deposition on Pinus pinea L. trees after severe anthropogenic impact in the Vesuvius National Park

BC4-6 Bellino A., Alfani A., Guida D., De Riso L., Aloia A., Baldantoni D. - An integrated approach to monitor the two main rivers of the “Cilento, Vallo di Diano e Alburni” National Park

BC4-7 Esposito F., Gammella M., Vereecken N.J., Rinaldi R., Laurent P., Tyteca D. - Intermediate plants in sympatric Platanthera orchid populations: a case of introgression or selective pressure?

14 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC5) - Moderatori: S. Vizzini e M.C. Mangano – Chiesa

10.30 – 10.45 Fraschetti S., Papa L., Guarnieri G., Basconi L., Bilan M., Boström C., Capdevila P., Carugati L., Cebrian E., Dailianis T., Fiorentino D., Gagnon K., Gambi C., Garrabou J., Gerovasileiou V., Hereu B., Kipson S., Kotta J., Ledoux J., Linares C., Martin J., Medrano A. Montero-Serra I., Morato T., Papadopoulou N., Pusceddu A., Sevastou K., Smith C., Verdura J., Danovaro R. - Restoration actions in marine ecosystems: a global analysis

10.45 – 11.00 Gissi E., McGowan J., Venier C., Possingham H. - Addressing complex conservation challenges through marine spatial prioritization

11.00 – 11.15 Asnaghi V., Chiantore M., Ferranti M.P., Monteggia D., Cappanera V., Gili C., Castellano L., Valettini B., Viano G., Mosca G., Stringa S., Navone A., Panzalis P., Canu G., Casu M., Scarpa F., Bava S., Scarpellini P., Lavarello I., Natale L., Fanciulli G. - Re-establishment of the Ribbed Limpet (Patella ferruginea) in Ligurian MPAs by Restocking and Controlled Reproduction – RELIFE Project

11.15 – 11.30 Montalbetti E., Saponari L., Maggioni D., Montano S., Galli P., Seveso D. - Exploring the feeding ecology of the corallivorous starfish Culcita spp. in the Republic of Maldives.

11.30 – 11.45 Minelli A., Oggioni A., Pugnetti A., Sarretta A., Bastianini M., Bergami C., Bernardi Aubry F., Camatti E., Scovacricchi T., Socal G. - Handling Long Term Ecological marine data: an Open Science approach

11.45 – 12.00 Gaglio M., Aschonitis V., Gissi E., Castaldelli G., Fano E.A. - Conservation and human well-being: mapping ecosystem services in protected areas towards a new paradigm

12.00 – 12.15 Gianguzza P. - Can MPAs protect sea urchin stocks?

12.15 – 13.00 Presentazione poster

Poster

BC5-1 Bonanno G. - Alien species: pros and cons in removing them

BC5-2 Brighenti S., Iacobuzio R., Rolla M., Tiberti R. - Macroinvertebrate community recovery along with alien fish eradication in high mountain lakes

BC5-3 Fioretti S., Patti F.P. - Marine organisms model species for the assessment of biological, environmental and economic impacts on marine aquaculture in Campania

BC5-4 Redolfi Bristol S., Cavraro F., Andolina C., Vizzini S., Zucchetta M., Franzoi P. - Foraging role of two nursery habitats for marine migrant juveniles in northern Venice lagoon

BC5-5 Boggio E., Piscia R., Bettinetti R., Mazzoni M., Manca M. - C and N isotopic signatures of zooplankton taxa in five small subalpine lakes along a trophic gradient

15 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC6) - Moderatori: S. Fraschetti e P. Gianguzza – Aula Pagano 1

10.30 - 10.45 Milardi M., Asconitis V., Gavioli A., Lanzoni M., Fano E.A., Castaldelli G. - Run to the hills: exotic fish and water quality drive native fish to higher altitudes

10.45 - 11.00 Cau A., Cannas R., Moccia D., Porcu C., Pusceddu A., Follesa M.C. - Collaborative Fishery Research and short-term marine no-take areas boost resilience of European spiny lobsters to overfishing

11.00 - 11.15 Casabianca S., Perini F., Bastianini M., Capellacci S., Pugliese L., Di Poi E., Cabrini M., Buratti S., Marini M., Penna A. - Implementation of molecular methods in HAB (harmful algal bloom) dinoflagellate resting cysts monitoring

11.15 - 11.30 Zucchetta M., Primicerio R., Strom J., Pranovi F., Franzoi P. - Inland fishery adaptation to climate change: the case of the Lake Garda

11.30 – 11.45 Bergami C., Rosati I., Fiore N., Oggioni A., Pugnetti A., Tagliolato P., Basset A. - Trait- based aquatic ecology: the key role of semantic resources for data integration and interoperability

11.45 – 12.30 Presentazione poster

Poster

BC6-1 Russo E., Anelli Monti M., Pranovi F. - Changes in LPUEs in the Northern Adriatic Sea: signs of fish stock recovery?

BC6-2 Galli P., Saponari L.,Montalbetti E., Fallati L., Seveso D., Bianchi A.,  Montano S. - New strategy to control the outbreaks of the crown of thorns starfish Acantahster* planci

BC6-3 Santoro M., D'Elia L., De Natale A., Pollio A. - Microorganisms from extreme environments – A collection of living strains at the Department of Biology of the University Federico II of Naples

BC6-4 Gavioli A., Aschonitis V., Lanzoni M., Fano E.A., Castaldelli G. - A new method for ranking the severity of impacts of environmental parameters and exotic species on native fish community and explicit priorities of intervention

BC6-5 Strona G. - The hidden paths to biodiversity loss

15 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC7) - Moderatori: G. Castaldelli e M. Gaglio – Aula Pagano 2

10.30 - 10.45 Fusaro L., Palma A., Salvatori E., Basile A., Marasca V., Asadi Karam E., Manes F. - Functional indicators of response mechanisms to nitrogen deposition, ozone and their interaction in two Mediterranean tree species

10.45 – 11.00 Saponari L., Montalbetti E., Maggioni D., Fallati L., Seveso D., Galli P., Montano S. - Two-years monitoring of an Acanthaster planci outbreak in the central Maldives

11.00 - 11.15 Vadrucci M.R., Castelluccia D., Darpa S., Di Festa T., Longo E., Donadei D., Spinelli M., Ranieri S., Maci F., Roselli L., Florio M., Pastorelli A.M. - PhytoNumb?rs: a tool to support microscope counts of phytoplankton by Uthermöl method

11.15 – 11.30 Panico S.C., Memoli V., Esposito F., Maisto G., De Marco A, - Soil quality of two Mediterranean areas affected by different human managements

11.30 – 12.30 Presentazione poster

Poster

BC7-1 Sasaerila Y., Yulita A., Asri S., Tajuddin T., Noriko N.,Yunus E. - Growth analysis, gene expression for shade tolerance, susceptibility to inset attacks, and agroforestry trials of Canna indica L. planted under rubber plantation

BC7-2 Santorufo L., Cortet J., Hattenschwiler S., Maisto G. - Collembolan community under different vegetation cover in Mediterranean environment

BC7-3 Fiorentino F., Sporta Caputi S., Calizza E., Rossi L., Costantini M.L. - Comparing invertebrate diversity in transgenic Bt-maize and near-isogenic non Bt-maize fields

BC7-4 Smeraldo S., Di Febbraro M., Bosso L., Flaquer C., Guixé D., Lisòn F., Meschede A., Pruger J., Puig-Montserrat X., Russo D. - Does phenology influence potential distribution of European bats? A cautionary note for the development of species distribution models

BC7-5 Bosso L., Smeraldo S., Garonna A., Russo D. - A conservation gap analysis for the Habitats Directive Priority Species Rosalia alpina (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae) in Europe

BC7-6 Esposito F., Memoli V., Panico S.C., De Marco A., Maisto G. - Metal deposition and accumulation in Q. ilex L. leaves of two areas affected by different human impacts

BC7-7 Memoli V., Eymar E., García-Delgado C., Esposito F., De Marco A., Santorufo L., Barile R., Maisto G. - Geochemical or anthropogenic derivation of elements in surface soils of the Vesuvius National Park

15 settembre Biodiversità e Conservazione (BC8) - Moderatori: P. Galli e S. Castaldi – Chiesa

10.30 - 10.45 Andolina C., Vizzini S., Mazzola A, Scapin L., Sfriso A., Franzoi P. - Structural and functional recovery of fish communities during seagrass habitat restoration

10.45 - 11.00 Mangano, M.C., O'Leary, B.C., Pullin A., Mazzola, A., Sarà, G. - Mapping the conservation: evidence of the effectiveness of spatial management measures in protecting the Mediterranean marine biodiversity

11.00 - 11.15 Farina S., Quattrocchi G., Guala I., Cucco A. - Coastal hydrodynamism shapes sea urchin population distribution along the Sins Peninsula (Sardinia Island)

11.15 – 11.30 Chiarore A., Patti F.P. - Malacofauna associated with three Cystoseira assemblages in the Gulf of Naples

11.30 – 11.45 De Leo F., Boero F., Ingrosso G., Fraschetti S. - Challenges and perspectives for an inclusive conservation of the Mediterranean Sea using seascape connectivity analysis

11.45 – 12.00 Pancerasa M., Ambrosini R., Saino N., Casagrandi R. - Climatic connections among breeding and non-breeding areas in long distance migratory birds

12.00 – 12.30 Presentazione poster

Poster

BC8-1 D'Elia L., Santoro M., Del Mondo A., Ciniglia C., Pinto G. - The Cyanidiales of the Algal Collection of University Federico II

BC8-2 Mangano M.C., Chimera C., Capaci R., Giacoletti A., Giommi C., Marrone A., Martinez M., Zambito G., Ape F., Sarà G. - Biodiversity and productivity trade-offs associated with two bioengineering bivalves: the alien Brachidontes pharaonis vs. the endemic Mytilaster minimus

BC8-3 Di Trapani F., Bonaviri C., Costa V., Vizzini S., Badalamenti F., Gianguzza P. - Feeding habits of Ophidiaster ophidianus (Lmk.) (Asteroidea) in Mediterranean rocky reefs

12 settembre Ecologia del Paesaggio (EP) - Moderatori: R. Santolini – Aula G1

11.30 - 11.50 Santolini R. Key note

11.50 - 12.05 Fallati L., Saponari L., Marchese F., Savini A., Corselli C., Galli P. - Using commercial drone for mapping ecological phase shifts on the coral reefs of Southern Faafu atoll, Republic of the Maldives

12.05 - 12.20 Porporato E.M.D., Brigolin D., Pastres R. - Sustainable marine aquaculture expansion under EU Policies

12.20 - 12.35 Milano V., Maisto G., Baldantoni D., Bellino A., Bernard C., Croce A., Dubs F., Strumia S., Cortet J. - Impact of the neighboring cityscape on Collembola biodiversity: a Mediterranean case study

12.35 - 12.50 Brigolin D., Porporato E.M.D., Pranovi F., Pastres R. - Introducing climate change considerations in the spatial planning for aquaculture: model predictions and associated uncertainties

12.50 - 13.30 Presentazione Poster

Poster

EP-1 Barbiero G., Venturella A., Maculan N., Miroglio M., Berto R., Callegari G. - The Restorative Schoolroom of Gressoney-La-Trinité as an example of biophilic design integrated in energetic efficiency retrofit

EP-2 Fogarin S., Madricardo F., Sigovini M., Foglini F., Grande V., Kruss A., Zaggia L., Trincardi F. - Benthic habitats in a highly impacted tidal inlet

EP-3 Panza G., Lombini A., Santolini R., Chiarucci A. - Landscape transformations and effects on ecosystem services in an Apennine hilly area (Natural Reserve Bosco della Frattona, Imola Italy)

12 settembre Ecosistemi Antropici (EA1) - Moderatori: A. Alfani e L. Santorufo – Aula Pagano 1

11.30 - 11.50 Alfani A. Key note

11.50 - 12.05 Spagnuolo V., Capozzi F., Di Palma A., Adamo P., Giordano S. - Long and short-term PAH pollution footprints evaluated by Hypnum cupressiforme moss bags and Robinia pseudacacia leaves

12.05 - 12.20 Picariello E., Baldantoni D., Morelli R., Alfani A., De Nicola F. - Microbial communities in bioremediation of soils contaminated by polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons

12.20 - 12.35 Lucadamo L., Corapi A., Gallo L. - Atmospheric trace element monitoring into the district of Strongoli Marina (KR)

12.35 - 12.50 Liberti M., Massa R., D'Ambrosio N. - Effects of electromagnetic field exposure on sprouts of Phaseolus vulgaris L.: I: Assessment of photochemical and photosynthetic activity of adults plants

12.50 - 13.05 Pelliccia C.L., Massa R., D'Ambrosio N. - Effects of electromagnetic field exposure on sprouts of Phaseolus vulgaris L.: II: Analysis of plant growth

13.05 – 13.30 Presentazione Poster

Poster

EA1-1 Paradisone V., Navarro Leon E., Esposito S., Ruiz J.M. Relevance of Si under Zn deficiency in barley plants

EA1-2 Agrelli D., Cirillo T., Duri L.G., Duro I., Fagnano M., Fasano E., Ottaiano L., Ruggiero L., Scognamiglio G., Adamo P. Agroecosystem pollution by potentially toxic elements in Campania Plain: preliminary assessment of soil benchmark concentrations by soil to plant transfer factors

EA1-3 Marziali L., Copetti D., Salerno F., Novati S., Barozzi B., Bellazzi A., Valsecchi L., Guzzella L., Tartari G., Meroni I. - Green roofs and ecosystem services: runoff water quality and quantity

EA1-4 Papa S., Bartoli G., Alavrez-Romero M., Lozano-Garcia B., Parras-Alcantara L. - Effects of land management on essential and not elements in spanish olives

EA1-5 Figlioli F., Memoli V., Maisto G., Spagnuolo V., Giordano S., Leidi E., Rossini Oliva S. - Uptake of micro and macronutrients in relation to increasing Mn concentrations in Cistus salviifolius L. cultures

EA1-6 Napoletano P., Panico S.C., Memoli V., Esposito F., Colombo C., Maisto G., De Marco A. - Variation of the characteristics of technosols after seven years from the mesocosm setting up

12 settembre Ecosistemi Antropici (EA2) - Moderatori: A. Binelli e E. Gissi – Aula Pagano 1

15.30 - 15.45 Oliviero M., Schiavo S., Manzo S. - The cyto-genotoxic response of sea urchinParacentrotus lividus (adults, embryos and gametes) exposed to nanoZnO

15.45 - 16.00 Della Torre C., Magni S., Ghilardi A., Santo N., Parolini M., Maggioni D., Landi C., Bini L., del Giacco L., Binelli A. - The interplay of Carbon Based Nanomaterials with Benzo(α)pyrene in the aquatic environment: from chemico-physical interactions to toxic effects on zebrafish embryos

16.00 - 16.15 Magni S., Bonasoro F., Della Torre C., Ferrari P., Parenti C.C., Parolini M., Binelli A. - Do microplastics induce adverse effects on freshwater invertebrate species?

16.15 - 16.30 Tagliaferri G., Tussellino M., Carandente F., Carotenuto R. - Nanoparticles activity disturb Xenopus laevis embryogenesis

16.30 - 17.00 Presentazione Poster

Poster

EA2-1 Maresca V., Loppi S., Sorbo S., Basile A. - Biomaker race: response to pollution in the liverwort Lunularia cruciata in the Italian "triangle of death"

EA2-2 Minicone S., Oliviero M., Schiavo S., Philippe A., Manzo S. - Effects of sunscreen-derived TiO2 nanoparticles on coastal marine microalgae Dunaliella tertiolecta

EA2-3 Costa Devoti A., Libralato G., Picone M., Volpi Ghirardini A. - Phytotoxicity of green stabilised micro-iron used for groundwater remediation

13 settembre Ecosistemi Antropici (EA3) - Moderatori: A. Finizio e S. Manzo– Aula Pagano 1

10.30 - 10.45 Morselli M., Di Guardo A. - Predicting chemical bioavailable concentrations in freshwater ecosystems for five European environmental scenarios

10.45 - 11.00 Terzaghi E., Morselli M., Raspa G., Zanardini E., Morosini C., Mapelli F., Borin S., Di Guardo A. - Role of rhizoremediation in modelling PCB fate in an Italian contaminated site

11.00 - 11.15 Novati S., Marziali L., Valsecchi L., Roscioli C., Guzzella L. - Spatial and temporal trends of toxic and persistent micropollutants in sediments of principal tributaries of Lake Maggiore (Italy)

11.15 – 11.30 Cappelli F., Valsecchi S., Polesello S. - Determination of perfluoroalkyl acids precursors in surface water and groundwater by an oxidative method

11.30 – 11.45 Villa S., Di Nica V., Pescatore T., Bellamoli F., Finizio A., Lencioni V. - Comparison of the behavioural effects of pharmaceuticals and pesticides on Diamesa zerny larvae (chironomid)

11.45 – 12.00 Casini S., Caliani I., Giannetti M., Marsili L., Campani T., Coppola D., Bianchi N., Maltese S., Ancora S., Fossi M.C. - Ecotoxicological study of Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758) in the Mediterranean sea: a non-invasive protocol based on biomarker responses and contaminant levels 

12.00 - 12.15 Maresca V., Sorbo S., Loppi S., Siciliano A., Guida M., Galdiero E., Piscopo M., Basile A. - From in field to in vitro: response to heavy metal environmental pollution in Leptodyctium riparium

12.15 – 13.00 Presentazione Poster

Poster

EA3-1 Porporato E.M.D., Bille L., Mazzucato M., Toson M., Arcangeli G., Dalla Pozza M., Pastres R. Predictive modelling of marine biotoxins production in anthropic ecosystems

EA3-2 Di Lenola M., Grenni P., Ancona V., Laudicina V., Uricchio V., Barra Caracciolo A. Homeostatic capability of a natural microbial community in a polychlorinated biphenyls contaminated soil

EA3-3 Della Torre C., Parolini M., Ghilardi A., Santo N., Magni S., Landi C., Parenti C.C., Bini L., Del Giacco L., Binelli A.- Interactive effects of Fullerene nanoparticles and Benzo(α)pyrene on zebrafish embryos

EA3-4 Manco A., Esposito A., Chirico A., Di Tommasi P., Tosca M., Baraldi R., Facini O., Ciccioli P., Magliulo V. - Characterization of volatile organic compounds from a landfill site using Proton Tranfer Reaction ‘Time Of Flight’-Mass Spectrometer

EA3-5 Schiavo S., Oliviero M., Romano V., Manzo S., Dumontet S. - Suitability of toxicity test battery and application of a toxicity integrated index for the assessment of plastic leacheates in freshwater environment

EA3-6 Longobardi L., Di Capua I., Margiotta F., Mazzocchi M.G., Percopo I., Sarno D., Zingone A. - Trends and indicators of changes in a decadal time series in the Gulf of Naples

EA3-7 Romano A., Parolini M., Gianfranceschi L., Saino N., Bollati V. - Methylation of the circadian Clock gene in the offspring of a free-living passerine bird increases with maternal and individual exposure to PM10

14 settembre Ecosistemi Antropici (EA4) - Moderatori: F. De Nicola e L. Fusaro – Aula Pagano 1

10.30 – 10.45 Marzaioli R., Coppola E., Iovieno P., Pentangelo A., Pane C., Rutigliano F.A. - Biochar amendment in greenhouse: effects on soil and crop

10.45 – 11.00 Romanucci V., De Marco A., Zarrelli A., Di Fabio G. - Phytotoxic extracts as possible additive in subsurface irrigation drip for organic agriculture

11.00 – 11.15 Di Fabio G., De Marco A., Romanucci V., Zarrelli A. - Evaluation of new strategies to reduce the total content of alfa-solanine and alfa-chaconine in potatoes

11.15 – 11.30 Bevacqua D., Quilot-Turion B., Bolzoni L. - An epidemiological model for brown rot build up in stone fruit orchards

11.30 – 11.45 Bernini A., Bolzoni L., Casagrandi R. - How can indirect contacts influence the spread of epidemics in farm systems? The case study of Parma province (Northern Italy)

11.45 – 12.00 Guadagno C.R., Ewers B.E., Lai M., Hosseini A., Weining C. - Are temporal dynamics in biomass allocation a good predictor of final yield across Brassica rapa accessions?

12.00 – 12.15 Melià P., Recanati F., Castelletti A., Dotelli G. - Assessing sustainability of food production systems in resource scarce regions. A case study in the Gaza Strip

12.15 – 12.30 Recanati F., Melià P., Bevacqua D., Lescourret F., Gidoin C. - A simple dynamic model for ecosystem services assessment in agroecosystems

12.30 – 13.00 Presentazione poster

Poster

EA4-1 Concha-Grana E., De Nicola F., Fernandez Escribano J.A., Giordano S., Reski R., Muniategui Lorenzo S., Lopez Mahia P. - PAH uptake by a moss clone (Sphagnum palustre) using specially designed devices

EA4-2 Gissi E., Robbi M., Gaglio M., Maragno D., Appiotti F. - The role of green infrastructures in changing climate: the urban runoff mitigation in an urban center of Northern Italy

EA4-3 Papa S., Bartoli G., Altieri S., Alvarez-romero M., Fioretto A., Lubritto C. - Evaluation of trace elements content in buffalo mozzarella produced in two dairy companies

EA4-4 Rocco C., Agrelli D., Gonzalez I.M., Mingo A., Motti R., Stinca A., Coppola I., Adamo P. - Spontaneous plant colonization of soil and sludges from the Bagnoli brownfield site: effects on substrate properties and pollutants mobility

EA4-5 Tempesti J., Langeneck J., Castelli A. - Analysis of macrofouling assemblage communities in the port of Livorno and near marinas (Tuscany, Italy), with a particular focus on alien species

EA4-6 Niro E., Proietti P., Nasini L., D'Ascoli R. - Agronomic use of olive pomace: short and long term effects on N mineralization and nitrification in soil

12 settembre Ecologia degli Ambienti Estremi (EAE1) - Moderatori: R. Danovaro e E. Calizza – Aula Pagano 2

11.30 - 11.50 Danovaro R. Key note

11.50 - 12.05 Mangoni O., Saggiomo V., Bolinesi F., Fusco G., Margiotta F., Rivaro P., Saggiomo M. - The phytoplankton communities of the Ross Sea in a changing Southern Ocean

12.05 - 12.20 Cau A., Moccia D., Mangoni O., Granata A., Guglielmo L., Pusceddu A. - Particulate organic matter fluxes below the sea ice during pack ice melting (Tethys Bay, Ross Sea, Antarctica)

12.20 - 12.35 Papale M., Leon C., Lo Giudice A., Janez J., Campos V.L., Gugliandolo C. - Changes in bacterial diversity along an arsenic gradient in sediments of Camarones River (Atacama desert, Chile)

12.35 - 12.50 Zammuto V., Caccamo M.T., Vizzini S., Gugliandolo C. - Spores of extremophiles resistant to heat: implication for Astrobiology

12.50 – 13.30 Presentazione Poster

Poster

EAE1-1 Graziano M., Papale M., Conte A., De Domenico E., Mikkonen A., Azzaro M., Lo Giudice A. - PCB-oxidizing bacteria along the Pasvik River (High Arctic Norway)

EAE1-2 Graziano M., Caputo S., Moscheo F., Papale M., Conte A., Azzarro M., Rizzo C., De Domeni E., Lo Giudice A. - Heavy metal tolerant bacteria from contaminated sites along the Pasvik River (High Arctic Norway)

EAE1-3 Papale M., Conte A., Azzaro M., Borruso L., Rizzo C., Savoca S., Spanò N., La Ferla R., Guglielmin M., Lo Giudice A. - Bacterial and Archaeal communities in Antarctic brine pockets

EAE1-4 Escalera L., Mangoni O., Bolinesi F., Margiotta F., Saggiomo M. - Under ice flagellates bloom during late austral spring and summer in Terra Nova Bay (Ross Sea, Antarctica)

13 settembre Ecologia degli Ambieni Estremi (EAE2) - Moderatori: C. Gugliandolo e S. Brighenti – Aula Pagano 2

10.30 - 10.45 Brighenti S., Bruno M.C., Tolotti M., Wharton G., Pusch M., Bertoldi W. - Effects of deglaciation on Alpine stream ecosystems: preliminary findings

10.45 – 11.00 Tangherlini M., Corinaldesi C., Danovaro R. - Viruses play a key role in shaping the prokaryotic diversity of shallow hydrothermal vent communities

11.00 – 11.15 Calizza E., Sporta Caputi S., Careddu G., Rossi L., Costandini M.L. - Changes in Antarctic food web structure associated to seasonal resource inputs: implications for biodiversity persistence under climate change

11.15 – 11.30 Sporta Caputi S., Calizza E., Careddu G., Costantini M.L., Rossi L. - Isotopic Trophospecies to reconstruct Antarctic food webs

11.30 - 11.45 Conti E., Costa G., Liberatori G., Vannuccini M.L., Protano G., Nannoni F., Corsi I. - Ariadna spider as potential bioindicator of heavy metal exposure in the Namib Desert

11.45 – 12.00 Sciutteri V., Costa V., Mazzola A. - Response of the seagrass Posidonia oceanica and associated vagile invertebrates in volcanic vents

12.00 – 12.15 Seveso D., Montano S., Maggioni D., Strona G., Montalbetti E., Vai M., Galli P. - The role of the heat shock proteins in the physiological tolerance of reef-building corals under climate change

12.15 – 13.00 Presentazione poster

Poster

EAE2-1 Amitrano C., De Micco V., Vitale E., Pugliese M., Arena C. - Combined effect of ionizing radiation and light quality on mung bean seedlings: implications for growth in Space ecosystems.

EAE2-2 Vitale E., De Micco V., Amitrano C., Cataletto P.R., De Maio A., Arena C. - Dwarf bean as eligible candidate for cultivation in artificial ecosystems in Space: heavy ions-induced changes in higher plants

EAE2-3 Canensi S., Dell'Anno A., Barucca G., Sabbatini S., Conti C., Danovaro R., Corinaldesi C. - Impact of microplastics on benthic deep-sea ecosystems of the Mediterranean Sea

EAE2-4 Buschi E., Stefanni S., Musco L., Munari C., Di Franco D., Dell'Anno A., Corinaldesi C. - Exploring the biodiversity of polychaetes and their microbiomes at Terranova Bay (Ross Sea, Antarctica)

EAE2-5 Scalco E., Bowler C., de Vargas C., Karp-Boss L., Iudicone D., Sarno D., Zingone A. - Phytoplankton from the TARA Arctic Expedition: diversity and distribution

14 settembre Didattica dell’ecologia e sviluppo sostenibile (DEA) - Moderatori: C. Lorenzi e F. Bartoccioni – Aula Pagano 2

10.30 - 10.45 Barbiero G., Berto R. - Affective Ecology can help environmental education

10.45 – 11.00 Bergami C., Campanaro A., D'Alelio D., L'Astorina A., Matteucci G., Oggioni A., Pugnetti A., Rogora M. - Travelling through ecosystems and biodiversity: Long-term ecological research for citizens

11.00 – 11.15 Riccarducci G., Sangiorgio F., Lorenzi C. - Teaching Environmental Education to the teachers: a case study

11.15 - 11.30 Rosapepe R. - La scienza incontra l'arte

11.30 - 11.45 Pascucci A., Bortolon A., Fontechiari M., Bachiorri A. - Inquiry Based Science Education (IBSE) is well-suited for teaching Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) at school? The results from SUSTAIN Project.

11.45 - 12.00 Rutigliano F.A., Marzaioli R., Leone V., Cimminiello G., Autiero A. - Transferring ecological concepts to young people by a friendly approach

12.00 – 13.00 Presentazione poster

Poster

DEA-1 Bartoccioni F., Lorenzi C. - Volunteers involvement in a citizen science project: the case study of “Il pesce giusto”

DEA-2 Sibilio G., Longobardi E., Afferni M., Muoio R., De Matteis Tortora M., Menale B., Moretti A., De Luca P., Caputo P. - Italy, a bridge between Europe and Africa, and its xerophytic species

DEA-3 Vadrucci M.R., Vitale F. - If Dante had known phytoplankton: part I The Inferno: The Harmful Algae Blooms

DEA-4 Nunzi L., Sabatini Visconti E.A:, Paciotto A., Paoloni D., Aragno P., La Morgia V., Genovesi P. - Squirrels@School: how to increase knowledge about invasive aliens

DEA-5 Rosapepe R., Gravina T. - L'ANISN, una grande risorsa per i docenti di Scienze

12 settembre Processi Ecosistemici (PE1) - Moderatori: S. Mazzoleni e S.C. Panico – Aula G1

15.30 - 15.50 Mazzoleni S. Key note

15.50 - 16.05 Giuditta E., Coenders-Gerrits A.M.J., Bogaard T.A., Wenninger J., Greco R., Rutigliano F.A. - Measuring forest floor evaporation after prescribed burning in Southern Italy pine plantations

16.05 - 16.20 Cristiano G., Miccoli F.P., Lombardo P., Vignini P., Cicolani B., Di Sabatino A. - The leaf-nets (LN): a new tool for assessing leaf litter breakdown in spring ecosystems

16.20 - 16.35 Arena C., Tsonev T., De Micco V., Centritto M., Fineschi S., Velikova V., Loreto F. - Implication of growth at different light quality regimens on photosynthesis, leaf anatomy and volatile compound emission in two plant models: a fast-growing crop and a fast- growing tree

16.35 – 17.00 Presentazione Poster

Poster

PE1-1 Carteni F., De Micco V., Deslauriers A., Giannino F., Hay Mele B., Mazzoleni S., Morin H., Rossi S. - Development of a process-based model to explain the physiological mechanisms behind the earlywood-to-latewood transition

PE1-2 Hay Mele B., De Micco V., Cartenì F., Mazzoleni S., Giannino F. A cell-based approach in modelling plant tissues response to ecological stressors: the case of fire scars

PE1-3 Muccioli S., Gaglio M., Bresciano M., Aschonitis A., Vincenzi F., Bartoli M., Castaldelli G., Fano E.A. Aquatic vegetation loss and its implication on carbon cycle in a freshwater wetland

13 settembre Processi Ecosistemici (PE2) - Moderatori: F.A. Rutigliano e M. Innangi – Aula G1

10.30 - 10.45 Cardini U., Elisabeth N.H., Lucker S., Bartoli M., Petersen J.M. - Nitrogen cycling in shallow-water chemosynthetic symbioses

10.45 – 11.00 Rizzo L., Pusceddu A., Stabili L., Alifano P., Fraschetti S. - Caulerpa cylindracea (Sonder) affects benthic biogeochemical cycles and supports a distinct functional diversity of benthic microbes

11.00 - 11.15 Battipaglia G. - Beyond predictions: forest ecology in a changing climate

11.15 - 11.30 Vitale M., Amitrano W., Hoshika Y., Paoletti E. - Tropospheric ozone affects the carbon cycle balance by plant species-driven litter decomposition rates 11.30 – 13.30 Presentazione poster

Poster

PE2-1 Castaldi S., Valentini R. - THE TREE-TALKER - Cost-effective IoT wireless technology for plant stress indication

PE2-2 Vizzini S., Signa G., Grelaud M., Andolina C., Ziveri P. - INTERREG MED BLUEISLANDS project: identification and mitigation of the effects of the seasonal variation of waste generation on Mediterranean islands driven by tourism

PE2-3 Brigolin D., Redolfi Bristol S., Cavraro F., Pastres R., Zucchetta M., Franzoi P. - Modelling the growth of Sparus aurata juveniles in the lagoon of Venice

14 settembre Processi Ecosistemi (PE3) - Moderatori: M. Gatto e A. Romano – Aula G1

10.30 - 10.45 Bruno M.C., Doretto A., Bona F., Piano E., Macchi F., Maule A., Saglietti A., Fenoglio S. - Artificial streams for evaluating the resilience of benthic invertebrate communities to drought in alpine areas (Fersina river basin, Trento, NE Italy)

10.45 – 11.00 Soana E., Aschonitis V., Gaglio M., Bartoli M., Viaroli P., Fano E.A., Castaldelli G. - Secondary drainage canals have the potential to mitigate excess nitrogen loads in the Po River basin

11.00 – 11.15 Marchi G., Sfriso A., Bonometto A., Boscolo Brusà R., Pastres R., Brigolin D. - Evaluating seagrass recolonisation probability in the Lagoon of Venice: an individual-based model approach

11.15 – 11.30 Strona G., Ulrich W., Gotelli N.J. - Null model analysis of presence-absence binary matrices in a bi-dimensional space

11.30 – 11.45 Mari L., Ciddio M., Sokolow S.H., De Leo G.A., Gatto M., Casagrandi R. - A multidimensional network model for the spatial dynamics of schistosomiasis

11.45 – 12.00 Carcano A. - Benefici dell’utilizzo di un ICP-MS triplo quadrupolo per le analisi di routine nel settore ambientale

12.00 – 13.00 Presentazione poster

Poster

PE3-1 Bommarito C., Wahl M., Thieltges D., Pranovi F. - Do parasites prefer saltier environments? a large scale sampling to verify parasites’diversity along a salinity gradient

PE3-2 D'Alelio D., Libralato S., Beran A., Bernardi Aubry F., Camatti E., Solidoro C., Ribera d'Alcalà M. - Food-web models to integrate plankton diversity and ecosystem functioning in the Lagoon of Venice (Italy)

PE3-3 Vincenzi F., Bartoli M., Moraes P.C., Fano E.A., Castaldelli G. Determination of labelled and unlabeled nitrate via combination of sediment slurries and mims

15 settembre Processi Ecosistemi (PE4) - Moderatori: G. Sarà e A. De Marco – Aula G1

10.30 - 10.45 Bonanno G., Borg J., Di Martino V. - Wetland and marine vascular plants as bioindicators of heavy metals: a comparative assessment

10.45 - 11.00 D'Alelio D., Canelli D., Uttieri M., Sarno D., Zingone A., Zambianchi E., Ribera d'Alcalà M. - Disentangling physical and ecological drivers of phytoplankton dynamics in the Gulf of Naples (Italy)

11.00 - 11.15 Verzino L., Erba S., Cazzola M., Rossi L., Buffagni A. - Response of benthic invertebrate metrics to river lentic-lotic character: implication for ecological assessment evaluation

11.15 – 12.30 Presentazione poster

Poster

PE4-1  Penna A., Casabianca S., Capellacci S., Cangiotti M., Ottaviani M.F. - Silicification process in diatoms: molecular response and silica chemical-physical interactions with cellular components under different silicon chemical forms

PE4-2  Innangi M., Danise T., Napolitano S., Fioretto A., Balestrieri R. - From soil to bird community: a guild-based approach to investigate relationships between forest variables in a small-scale ecosystem

PE4-3  Danise T., Innangi M., Mazzone C.F., Fioretto A. - Spectrophotometric methods for the determination of lignin and cellulose applied to soil samples as a proxy of humus contents

PE4-4  Beltrami M., Baudo R., Galvez R., de Santiago Martin A., Arpaia A. - Evaluation of phytotoxicity in sediments of Lake Megantic- Chaudière River after a crude oil accidental spill

PE4-5  Bommarito C., Wahl M., Pranovi F. - Parasites in commercially relevant molluscs of the north adriatic sea: a preliminary inventory